Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2305 Old 10-31-2014, 01:58 PM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I've been trying to figure out why the converter boxes do some of these strange things, as most of them do lock up in various ways. In most cases it seems to be that the signal gets corrupted and the PIDs that the box sees do not match the channel info that they have for the channel and that gives them trouble--usually just requires changing channels to fix. But sometimes the signal get so corrupted that the boxes go into an error mode and rather than reboot under that condition the box just stays in the error mode.
jvvh5897 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2305 Old 10-31-2014, 03:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 3,683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 895 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvvh5897 View Post
I've been trying to figure out why the converter boxes do some of these strange things, as most of them do lock up in various ways. In most cases it seems to be that the signal gets corrupted and the PIDs that the box sees do not match the channel info that they have for the channel and that gives them trouble--usually just requires changing channels to fix. But sometimes the signal get so corrupted that the boxes go into an error mode and rather than reboot under that condition the box just stays in the error mode.
They were designed to government specifications and to be produced for as low a cost as possible.

That means lower cost parts which will mean a short intended life span and many problems.

----------------------------

When I ordered my top of the line RCA last analog NTSC TV the sales person explained that the set I ordered was built on the same production line as a cheaper model, but with better components.

Spending top dollar paid me back a huge amount in enjoyment. It controlled my VCR almost as well as I control my HTPC with a program I just reinstalled as the paid listings server will change at midnight.

http://01966633.com/forum/26-hom...-new-post.html

SHF
SFischer1 is online now  
post #2283 of 2305 Old 11-01-2014, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvvh5897 View Post
I've been trying to figure out why the converter boxes do some of these strange things, as most of them do lock up in various ways. In most cases it seems to be that the signal gets corrupted and the PIDs that the box sees do not match the channel info that they have for the channel and that gives them trouble--usually just requires changing channels to fix. But sometimes the signal get so corrupted that the boxes go into an error mode and rather than reboot under that condition the box just stays in the error mode.
Yeah that is the case on my CM, changing the channel and powering off then back on didn't work. It seemed to do the interline bit the most when watching football on certain stations, maybe something with the football field grid lines; I think NFL Monday Night Football when it was on NBC was the most common for me.
I've read of other boxes with the potential PID problem you mentioned.
One model of Zinwells gives me a pixelation problem when there's noise on the same AC line like a fan turning on. Retuning the channel cures it. Looks like insufficient power supply filtering inside as these use a simple wall-wart. I have another model of Zinwell that doesn't have this problem yet it uses the same wall-wart, but it uses a different tuner and maybe a different MPEG decoder IC.

I think these type of problems have more to do with lack of thorough software testing&debug than cheap parts. Parts are parts for the most part in this day and age (although some of the more complex ICs could be the same software culprit if they were designed only for these inexpensive tuner boxes - ex: if they weren't produced for HD output use too). It takes a lot of engineering resources and time to thoroughly test modern digital electronics, plus when these were designed there wasn't a lot real world and finalized infrastructure to system test.

Floydage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2284 of 2305 Old 11-03-2014, 08:44 AM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I've had rca, channel master, and higher end digital stream boxes to play with and all had the trouble that seems to be PID corruption during signal acquisition trouble. All seems to have the error on other corruption issue too--at least all seem to have to be rebooted by a power cycle. My best guess is that since they are diff platforms and diff processors, that the only common element is the code that came from the ATSC format owners--I'm guessing that they supply flow diagrams or sample code for various core functions (like signal acq) and the box programmers just wrap that in the user interface as is (maybe they are prohibited from changing the core functions as part of license). If that is true then all of the boxes and TVs that follow the ATSC format have built in bugs.
jvvh5897 is offline  
post #2285 of 2305 Old 11-03-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Never had these kind of problems with my Zinwells, Artecs (although my Artecs haven't been used much), and HD tuners. My HD tuners are from way before CECBs; One is a Hughes DirecTV right before they started requiring sat. subscription for the ATSC to function 'freely' and one is Motorola's first HD tuner.

What's odd on the CM is that I have to pull the plug live to fix it. When I plug it back in it goes through some kind of unique display cycle that I don't see on normal power on, kind of lack they do out of the box but without any setup screen.

Floydage is offline  
post #2286 of 2305 Old 12-03-2014, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Guide Limitations on the 900/901?

What are the guide limitations? Always thought it was 2 pages, but on one of my PBS subs I noted 7 pages of program summary on certain programs.

My Westinghouse TV only gives 2 lines, then cuts it off, shows an arrow but no way to scroll down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jvvh5897 View Post
I've been trying to figure out why the converter boxes do some of these strange things, as most of them do lock up in various ways. In most cases it seems to be that the signal gets corrupted and the PIDs that the box sees do not match the channel info that they have for the channel and that gives them trouble--usually just requires changing channels to fix. .
Note, the Zenith has to be on the channel to gather PID
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2287 of 2305 Old 12-05-2014, 01:44 PM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I don't know the guide limits for the Zenith box as I don't own one. I've seen a lot of variability in various other devices and in documentation--limit seems to be what the TV channel operators decide to put on the air. One TV I had would do about 8 hours of guide on PBS, but it took 10 minutes or so to gather the last couple of hours of that.
The RCA DTA800b only does what is on and what is next.
One TV I have now only give what is on--and that is the newest device I own so you would think it would do more than older devices.
The docs for guide data suggest that TV operators send out some data very very often. A 3 hour guide every 3 minutes or so. And more data at longer intervals if they desire, but it is not required.
jvvh5897 is offline  
post #2288 of 2305 Old 12-08-2014, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
My bad I meant the program description box in the upper Left corner (which is part of the guide.... well sort of)....

That was one weak point of the Zenith/Insignia/LG, only gives you the next program, where the Magnavox/Sylvania went 6-8 hours ahead in some cases (much like the iView).... forgot how the guide was in the Apex, but believe it was still better than Zeniths.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2289 of 2305 Old 01-28-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
That's PBS-Wo (PBS-Word), that gives 7 pages of info, haven't seen this anywhere else.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2290 of 2305 Old 10-07-2015, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I guess I been proved wrong, I obtained another Zenith 901 with a May '08 Production date (used), & this one appears to power up no problem in the cold.

Guess I ended up with a couple of lemons.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2291 of 2305 Old 01-31-2017, 04:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Zenith DTT901 Cold Start Issue Fix

As we venture toward ATSC3, & a need for another converter box.


Seems this is a very known issue with this unit:


http://www.videokarma.org/showthread.php?p=3151678


Replace C123 - 1000uf @ 10v, a thanks to the poster that had a little more time than I did to be hitting these caps with freeze spray, I couldn't quite isolate this on my unit down to a single cap, but this will be a good place to start!


I still have the 2 that need repair, & yes I still use these.

Last edited by Bismarck440; 01-31-2017 at 04:54 PM.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2292 of 2305 Old 02-22-2017, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
I still have the 2 that need repair, & yes I still use these.
Wow..Me personally, I do get the bit about fixing something with just a bad cap..tho when I just got an iKonvert SC-57
from Amazon warehouse for $13 delivered...at what point do point I move on...

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2293 of 2305 Old 02-23-2017, 10:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Wow..Me personally, I do get the bit about fixing something with just a bad cap..tho when I just got an iKonvert SC-57
from Amazon warehouse for $13 delivered...at what point do point I move on...


Point taken, but aside of this cold starting issue there is no tuner like the one in the 901 for picking up stations in my fringe area, beats my iView3500 hands down. When my local surplus store re-opens I'm picking up a few caps, should have them both fixed < $2.00.... I no longer purchase online anymore.


Sure, I'd like the HD capability, I'm currently using one of these boxes where I have rabbit ears & can not accommodate my attic antenna at this time, also use them on the VCR's for time shift.


Your iKonvert, another Homeworx/iView Clone?
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2294 of 2305 Old 02-23-2017, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,787
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
Your iKonvert, another Homeworx/iView Clone?
I have not compared directly.. same chipset as one of the small westinghouse tv's I have..tho
I have a large pile of cheeseboxes in the closet.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #2295 of 2305 Old 02-23-2017, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,422
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2541 Post(s)
Liked: 1232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
Your iKonvert, another Homeworx/iView Clone?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have not compared directly.. same chipset as one of the small Westinghouse TV's I have..tho
I have a large pile of cheeseboxes in the closet.
If you post a screen-shot of the iKonvert's menu, we can tell right off. (Either way, $13 is a heck of a deal.)

What chipset does it (and your Westinghouse TVs) use?
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2296 of 2305 Old 02-24-2017, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1244 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have not compared directly.. same chipset as one of the small westinghouse tv's I have..tho
I have a large pile of cheeseboxes in the closet.


I'm not all that impressed with the tuner on my '12 Westinghouse 40", mediocre, although sufficent with the outdoor antenna, but was insufficient, & useless with bunny ears or an indoor.


You lost me at Cheesebox?


Westinghouse was using at least 2 types of interface firmware in their sets in '13 or '14.

Last edited by Bismarck440; 02-24-2017 at 04:42 PM.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2297 of 2305 Old 01-29-2018, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Zenith DTT901 Replacement Remote Control

I have a Zenith DTT901 that I will be using for a constant feed. I can't locate the original remote control at the moment. Does WalMart, or other local retailers, carry an inexpensive remote control that will work with my DTT901s? All I want to do is:


-Rescan The Local ATSC Channels, and


-Disable The Auto Off Feature


If I dig deep enough, I might be able to locate one of my old remotes, but if WalMart has them and they aren't over the top expensive, I will just buy another one.


Also, is it somewhat likely I could use one f my other existing remote to do this? I have some old DISH Network and Samsung TV remote controls. It seems like some/many/most have the ability to control other devices.


I have even considered connecting the DTT901 to my Slingbox PRO-HD. I suspect that as long as it can find the correct remote control code, I will be good to go, right?
phildaant likes this.
Jim1348 is offline  
post #2298 of 2305 Old 01-30-2018, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,422
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2541 Post(s)
Liked: 1232
To program a universal remote, this site has 3-, 4-, and 5-digit codes to try. For example, IIRC Dish remotes use 3-digit codes, so one of the 3-digit codes listed here might work: http://codesforuniversalremotes.com/...-remote-codes/

If a non-universal replacement will do, eBay has one for under $10: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Zenith-AKB3...-/182879528343

Amazon has one for under $25, but it looks a lot uglier than the eBay one: http://www.amazon.com/ZENITH-Replac.../dp/B002LL4LDI
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2299 of 2305 Old 01-31-2018, 05:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Zenith DTT901

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
To program a universal remote, this site has 3-, 4-, and 5-digit codes to try. For example, IIRC Dish remotes use 3-digit codes, so one of the 3-digit codes listed here might work: http://codesforuniversalremotes.com/...-remote-codes/

If a non-universal replacement will do, eBay has one for under $10: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Zenith-AKB3...-/182879528343

Amazon has one for under $25, but it looks a lot uglier than the eBay one: http://www.amazon.com/ZENITH-Replac.../dp/B002LL4LDI
Thank you for the reply. I actually did find a Zenith remote Monday night. I re-scanned them and disabled the AUTO OFF feature.

Part of me is surprised that one of mine failed and another part of me is surprised that the others are still going. I have had them for a while now. The whole CECB program has been gone for years now.
JHBrandt likes this.
Jim1348 is offline  
post #2300 of 2305 Old 02-03-2018, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 5,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Oddly enough, my Spectrum cable remote works better with my Insignia box than two RCA universal remots I have...
Inundated is online now  
post #2301 of 2305 Old 01-08-2019, 02:16 PM
Member
 
hitbyambulance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
a decade on and the Zenith is still working fine. can't say the same about the Channel Master CECB...
hitbyambulance is online now  
post #2302 of 2305 Old 01-08-2019, 02:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 4,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1042 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitbyambulance View Post
a decade on and the Zenith is still working fine...
Ditto from my queen ant's almost daily usages with the same old CRT TV. However, one of the RCs died because she dropped it on the hard floor.
phildaant is offline  
post #2303 of 2305 Old 01-08-2019, 10:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitbyambulance View Post
a decade on and the Zenith is still working fine. can't say the same about the Channel Master CECB...
Still using my two Channel Masters for two recording setups. Ideal with the s-video max quality inputs of the recorders.

Several Zinwells still going strong too, two used regularly.

Floydage is offline  
post #2304 of 2305 Old 01-09-2019, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zaphod7501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 2,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitbyambulance View Post
a decade on and the Zenith is still working fine. can't say the same about the Channel Master CECB...
Three still in daily use, connected to Hauppauge PC tuners. One or two had capacitors replaced. All modified to auto power on after any power outage. (a pair of DigitalStream's still work for intermittent use on bedroom TVs)

Sturgeon's Law: "Nothing is always absolutely so."
Sturgeons Revelation: "Ninety percent of everything is crud."
My Thoughts: "A reasoned argument must share some basic common points."
zaphod7501 is offline  
post #2305 of 2305 Old 01-11-2019, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
One Channel Master in daily use for dvr still going after replacing the bad caps (nine years ago).

I have replace caps in about one hundred other Channel Masters for others. Have not heard of any of them failing.
Whitebar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Converter Box (CECB)



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off